Board of Directors

Paul Rayner, BEc, MAdmin, FAICD

Chairman

Member of the Board since May 2011. Chairman of the Board and the Nominations Committee since 1 September 2012.

Mr Rayner is an independent Director and is an Australian resident.

Mr Rayner brings to the Board extensive international experience in markets relevant to Treasury Wine Estates including Europe, North America, Asia, as well as Australia. He has worked in the fields of finance, corporate transactions and general management in the consumer goods, manufacturing and resource industries. His last role as an executive was as Finance Director of British American Tobacco plc, based in London, from January 2002 to 2008.

Mr Rayner is also a director of Qantas Airways Limited (since July 2008 and where he also serves as Chairman of the Remuneration Committee), Boral Limited (since September 2008 and where he also serves as Chairman of the Audit Committee) and a director of Murdoch Childrens Research Institute, from December 2014.

Mr Rayner was a director of Centrica Plc, a UK listed company, from September 2004 until December 2014.

 

Michael Clarke, CA, B. Com

Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer

Member of the Board since 31 March 2014.

Mr Clarke has dual Irish/South African citizenship and is an Australian resident.

Mr Clarke has held senior executive roles at Kraft Foods, where he was President of the Company’s European business and sat on the global operating board, The Coca-Cola Company and Reebok International. He was Chief Executive Officer of the UK publicly listed company Premier Foods Plc, where he led a significant turnaround of the business. In addition to his role with Treasury Wine Estates, Mr Clarke is currently a non-executive director of Quiksilver Inc. (since April 2013).

Mr Clarke was a director of Wolseley plc from March 2011 until March 2014.

 

Lyndsey Cattermole, AM, B.Sc., FACS

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since February 2011 and currently a member of the Audit and Risk, Human Resources and Nominations Committees.

Mrs Cattermole is an independent Director and is an Australian resident.

Mrs Cattermole has extensive information technology and telecommunications experience. She is a former executive director of Aspect Computing Pty Ltd, Kaz Group Limited, and a former director of PaperlinX Limited (from December 2010 to September 2012). She has also held a number of significant appointments to government, hospital and research boards and committees.

Mrs Cattermole is a director of Tatts Group Limited (since May 2005, where she is also a member of the Remuneration, Human Resources, Governance and Nominations Committees), Pact Group Holdings Limited (since November 2013) and Hexigo Pty Ltd.

Mrs Cattermole was a director of the Foster’s Group Limited Board from October 1999 until May 2011.

 

Ed Chan BA/Ec, MS

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since 1 September 2012.

Mr Chan is an independent Director and a Hong Kong resident.

Mr Chan is currently Vice Chairman of Charoen Pokphand Group and a director of Hong Kong-listed CP Lotus. From 2006 to 2011, he was the President and CEO of Wal-Mart China. He has also held senior positions with Dairy Farm including his last position as North Asia Regional Director, as well as leading the Bertelsmann Music Group business in Greater China. Mr Chan began his career as a consultant with McKinsey & Co working in both Hong Kong and the United States.

 

Michael Cheek, B.BA (Hons)

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since 1 September 2012 and a member of the Human Resources Committee (since 1 April 2013).

Mr Cheek is an independent Director and an American resident.

Mr Cheek has held prior roles as Chairman of Finlandia Vodka Worldwide for the Brown-Forman Corporation and also as a non-executive director for Glenmorangie. His career spans over ten years with Brown-Forman in executive roles including President, Global Spirits Group and President, North American Spirits. Mr Cheek also spent over nine years with the Coca-Cola Company in senior positions in both The Wine Spectrum and in Coca Cola USA. He is a member of the Board of Advisers of privately owned Jose Cuervo Co and Nelson’s Green Brier Distillery.

 

Warwick Every-Burns, AMP, Harvard University
(Advanced Management Program 1996)

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since May 2011.

Mr Every-Burns is an independent Director and is an Australian resident.

Mr Every-Burns was Chief Executive Officer of Treasury Wine Estates on an interim basis from 23 September 2013 until 30 March 2014.

Mr Every-Burns previously worked for over 30 years in the consumer packaged goods sector. Most recently, he was President of International Business and a member of the Worldwide Executive Committee of The Clorox Company, a NYSE listed, S&P 500 business with a market capitalisation of circa US$11 billion. He was based at The Clorox Company’s headquarters in the United States for over five years. Mr Every-Burns began his career at Unilever; is a former Managing Director of Glad Products of Australia and New Zealand and was formerly on the Advisory Council of the Frontier Strategy Group.

 

Peter Hearl, B Com (UNSW), MAIM, GAICD, Member – AMA

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board since February 2012 and a member of the Audit and Risk and Human Resources Committees (and Chairman of the Human Resources Committee from 23 September 2013).

Mr Hearl is an independent Director and an Australian resident.

Mr Hearl is currently a director of Telstra Corporation Limited (since August 2014) and is a member of the UNSW’s Australian School of Business Alumni Leaders Group.

Mr Hearl is the former global Chief Operating and Development Officer for YUM Brands, the world’s largest restaurant company, and he oversaw much of the growth in the KFC, Taco Bell and Pizza Hut businesses around the world. He previously held the position of honorary Chairman of the US based UNSW Study Abroad-Friends and US Alumni Inc.

Mr Hearl was a director of Goodman Fielder Limited from 2010 until March 2015.

 

Garry Hounsell, BBus(Acc), FCA, CPA, FAICD

Non-Executive Director

Member of the Board 1 September 2012, Chairman of the Audit and Risk Committee and member of the Nominations Committee.

Mr Hounsell is an independent Director and is an Australian resident.

Mr Hounsell is currently Chairman of PanAust Limited (director since July 2008) and also holds directorships with Dulux Group Limited (since July 2010) and Spotless Group Holdings Limited (since March 2014). Mr Hounsell is also Chairman of Investec Ltd’s Global Aircraft Fund and is on the Advisory Council of Rothschild Australia.

Mr Hounsell is a former director of Qantas Airways Limited (from January 2005 to February 2015), Orica Limited (from September 2004 to February 2013), Nufarm Limited (from October 2004 to October 2012), Ingeus Limited, Freehills and has held senior positions at Ernst & Young and Arthur Andersen.

Back to top